U Visas

This type of visa is available to certain immigrants who have been the victim of a crime within the United States. Once granted, the U visa provides work authorization for up to four years as well as an opportunity to apply for lawful permanent resident status. The U visa is an incredibly powerful visa because it can be used to waive many grounds of inadmissibility including unlawful presence, fraud, false claims to U.S. citizenship, criminal convictions, and even prior orders of removal.

The principal applicant can also file for his or her spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21. If the principal applicant is under 21 years old, he or she can also file for his or her parents and unmarried siblings under the age of 18. To be eligible for the U Visa, you must obtain a certification from a federal, state, or local law enforcement agency, that you have been the victim of a particular crime, and that you have been, are being, or are likely to be helpful in the investigation or prosecution of the crime. You must also prove that you possess information regarding the qualifying crime, that it occurred within the United States, and that you suffered substantial physical or mental abuse as a result of having been a victim of qualifying criminal activity.