Immediate Relatives

Immigrant Visas for the spouse, minor unmarried children, and parents of a United States citizen are immediately available and not subject to the numerical limitations under the family-based preference categories.

For purposes of family-based immigrant visas, U.S. immigration law defines a “child” as an unmarried person under 21 years old, who is either a legitimate child, illegitimate child, stepchild, adopted child, an orphan adopted abroad, or an orphan coming to the U.S. to be adopted. A parent with any of the relationships described under the definition of child qualifies as a “parent.”