EB-5 Investor

The EB-5 program was created in 1990 to stimulate the U.S. economy through job creation and capital investment by foreign investors. The program is known as EB-5 for the name of the employment-based fifth preference visa that participants receive.

Under this program, entrepreneurs (and their spouses and unmarried children under 21) are eligible to apply for lawful permanent resident status (green card) if they:

  • Make the necessary investment in a commercial enterprise in the United States; and
  • Plan to create or preserve 10 permanent full-time jobs for qualified U.S. workers within 2 years.

In general, the minimum qualifying investment in the United States is $1 million. However, the minimum qualifying investment either within a high-unemployment area or rural area in the United States is $500,000. Although obtaining an EB-5 visa is complex, it offers several advantages, allowing the investor and his or her family to live anywhere in the U.S. on a permanent basis.