E Treaty Trader Investor

E-1 Treaty Trader Visas

The E-1 nonimmigrant classification allows a foreign national of a country with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation to be admitted to the United States solely to engage in international trade on his or her own behalf. The trade must be substantial and must constitute the majority of the trader’s international trade (i.e. at least 50% of the Trader’s exports/imports must be to/from the USA). Employees who are of the same nationality as the principal, are working as an executive or supervisor, or have other special qualifications may also qualify. The spouses and unmarried children under the age of 21 of foreign traders can obtain dependent visas. Initial period of stay in the United States: Up to 2 years. May extend or renew the period of stay in 2-year increments.

E-2 Treaty Investor Visas

You may be eligible for an E-2 visa if you invest a substantial amount of money in a new or existing U.S. business. You must be from a country that has a treaty of commerce and navigation with the United States or a country designated by Congress as eligible for participation in the E-2 nonimmigrant visa program. E-2 investors must have invested or plan to invest a substantial sum in a U.S. enterprise. While no specific amount qualifies, the capital must be sufficient to ensure the investor’s commitment to the enterprise and its success. As with an E-1 visa, the spouses and unmarried children under the age of 21 of treaty investors and their employees can also obtain a visa. Initial period of stay in the United States: Up to 2 years. May extend or renew the period of stay in 2-year increments.